Mirror Athlete Blog Articles

September 22, 2009

What to do About Bunions?

What exactly is a bunion?  A bunion is a bony bump that forms at the base of the big toe joint which becomes enlarged and points inward toward the other toes.  The medical term used for this condition is hallux valgus.  Other symptoms aside from the bony bump: Thickening skin at the base of the toe with redness, swelling and soreness.  People with weak or flat feet including the improper use of foot wear (high heels, tight fitting shoes) and genetically predisposed to inherit the bunion often experience this painful condition.  Most bunion avoidance or relief once bunion is established can be achieved through shoe modification and anti-inflammatory (aspirin and ibuprofen) to assist with swelling and general pain management.  You can relieve pressure on the big toe by wearing shoes that are comfortable and don’t create pressure at this area, and/or by placing a pad on the bunion to reduce friction.  For women they must avoid wearing pointed high heeled shoes. 

 Improper shoe wear creates most bunion issues by rubbing the bony areas of the toe creating a tender red and swollen area where a thick calloused skin covering grows over this heated contact point.   Since bunions never go away once created surgery may be necessary if pain is unmanageable.  Should pain worsen your doctor may recommend a bunionectomy.  This is where the swollen tissue is taken out and/or the toe is straightened by taking out part of the bone and/or permanently joins bone at the affected joint.

 Bunionectomy Surgical procedure:  A general anesthesia will be given prior to the procedure to make you feel as if you are asleep while pain is subdued during the operation.  The doctor will make a cut over the bump, removing excess tissue and may reposition the toe in a more natural position by removing bone.  Recovery time after surgery is typically around 2 months.    Hospital stay after the surgery is really dependent on severity of bunion and how a patient responds to the surgery.  Most patients go home the same day with a foot brace, or special shoe. 

 Recommendations, Prevention and Bunion Pain Management

 Wear roomy shoes that are comfortable and does not irritate, or cramp your feet.

  1. Keep swelling down with anti-inflammatory.  Keep pressure off of affected toe.
  2. See primary care physician if pain worsens.  Get x-ray of joint, see foot specialist.
  3. Wear a thick felt-ring around bunion to alleviate pain.
  4. Get the bunion removed through a surgical procedure (see above – bunionectomy).
  5. Ensure you arrange for care after bunionectomy as walking will be limited for 2 weeks.
  6. Custom made orthotics may reduce bunion pain See Mirror Athlete Press Release .

Benefits of surgery – Your toe won’t hurt, shoes may fit better.  Risk after surgery – Your bunion could come back.  Nerves and arteries could be damaged.  Toe may remain stiff.  Toe could lose blood supply.  Infection and bleeding may occur.

Author:  Marc T. Woodard, MBA, BS Exercise Science, USA Medical Services Officer, CPT, RET.  2009 Copyright, All rights reserved.  Mirror Athlete Enterprises Publishing @: www.mirrorathlete.com, Sign up for your free eNewsletter.

February 23, 2009

Sciatica Back Pain Causes – Military and Civilian Occupations

I have been asked the question, how do you deal with sciatica pain?  Sciatica can be caused through genetic disease, incorrect posture, injury or overuse of back muscles when the vertebra disc’s (shock absorbers) are defective or inefficient at absorbing vertebrae structural stress.”  Pain and numbness symptoms of sciatica impact the lower body, such as low back, buttocks, back thigh, calves, feet and toes.  Causes of sciatica symptom irritation include tumors, overworked muscle, internal bleeding, infections, injury and other pressure causes.  Sciatica isn’t actually a condition, but instead a medical term used to describe symptoms, such as tingling, numbness, prickly sensation and shooting pain down your leg.

The cause of sciatica varies in pathology but can be effectively alleviated without surgery, or nonintrusive surgery in most cases!  The six most common spinal disorders that cause spinal nerve compression and sciatica lumbar radiculopathy (radiating pain) are:  1) Bulging or herniated disc (The gel-like center of the disc mal-forms creating nerve compression and swelling around the sciatica nerve).  2)  Spinal stenosis (nerve compression through narrowing or clogged nerve pathway – brought about by standing or walking and relieved by sitting down).  3)  Spondylolisthesis (Characterized by slipping and displaced vertebrae – acquired at birth and developed through childhood, trauma or physical stress.  4)  Trauma (accident injury, sports, weight lifting, etc.).  5.   Piriformis syndrome (named for the low back piriformis muscle impinging and irritating the sciatic nerve.  This condition is also very difficult to diagnose and treat due to lack of findings through x-ray and MRI findings).  6.  Spinal tumors (although tumors are rare in the lumbar region, benign or cancerous (malignant) tumors can develop creating nerve compression.  Fortunately, this is a rare.

Sciatica in the lower extremes is caused by injury, poor postural alignment, bad genetics that cause compression, or impingement.  Predominately L4-L5 or S1-S3 vertebrae that create swelling and triggers transmitted pain; including potential damage to the sciatica nerve itself.  Sciatica can be diagnosed through use of x-rays, CAT Scan (Computerized Axial Tomography – 3 dimensional, multiple cross-sectional picture technology) and MRI (Magnetic Resonance Imaging – Magnetism produces images of body structure).

Those that first begin experiencing sciatica may not even connect the back pain condition as the root cause of the pain being experienced in the leg for example.  Your back does not have to be in severe pain to experience sciatica symptoms down the leg.  Although stiffness and/or feeling of swelling and pain in the lower back is usually associated but not necessarily noticed by the patient.  When I was younger, I use to associate the numbness in my right calf and foot with uncomfortable military boots.  It seemed this inconvenience went with the territory for a lot of soldiers “foot discomfort leading to consequential back pain!”  There was much conversation between soldiers regarding military issue boots, foot, calf overall leg and back pain.   A military issued boot has no posture, or padded insoles and the leather requires much work to make it pliable, or comfortable around the foot.   I highly recommend if you are serving in the military, get a pair of Danners (best military boot) thermal water resistant quality.  Also be sure to add our “Posture Control Insoles,” found within our chronic pain center (foot, skeleton, or posture link image).  Discard your basic issue boots as these can only harm your anatomical posture creating many acute and chronic pain problems down the road for you.  This is especially true if you are experiencing any of the symptoms of foot or back pain I just mentioned.

One would think with the science behind many related back problems due to incorrect foot posture, the military would issue boots with insoles that would mitigate foot, knee, hip and back pain-injuries.  Until a military boot or “almost any” shoe is broken in, your feet experience many hot spots, blisters and muscle fatigue within the feet, which may also include partial, or overall pain throughout the calf, knee, leg and back.  Improper foot ware “not corrected” is responsible for years of bad posture body realignment.   This is because your body’s posture works to align itself around pain conditions where the foot is placed under daily stress.  Why do you think some reasons people might limp… Could it simply be due to incorrect foot ware and/or the brain telling the body to shift the walking posture to alleviate uncorrected foot pain?  Absolutely, and what will happen if this limping continues too long without correction?  The body begins to self correct by realigning the posture placing more stress in other areas of the muscular-skeletal structure to alleviate pain and possibly create more injuries up line.  At this point your body is susceptible to further injury because your anatomical posture is now compromised!

In this case, the pain and postural problem is caused from bad foot ware.  And even though soldiers are treated for many foot problems while visiting sick call the standard treatment is moleskin (adhesive pad to cover blisters) on foot and rest.  Thereafter the soldier is sent back out in the field with the same foot ware that caused the sick call treatment in the first place.  Folks, this is a repeat problem for our military men and women… I just don’t get it.  I guess this is one of those cost cutting exercises at the expense of the soldier and tax payers!  It is ironic, we as civilians have all types of federal laws that require businesses to comply with work ergonomics and ADA (American Disability Act) compliance, but completely disregard the science of correct body posture starting at the feet which is creating other health issues for those impacted, leading to service connected and social security disability benefits paid by the tax payer.  It seems to me, a great return on investment would be to pay pennies on the dollar for proper foot ware versus a life-time service connected foot-body postural injuries.

If you have mild forms of sciatica pain symptoms, the condition as you age will worsen much more quickly if foot posture and weight management is not maintained, or corrected.  This is because structural misalignment and added weight contributes to compression and impingement of the spin, causing degenerative and painful effects on muscle, nerves, ligaments and tendons.  Most people that suffer sciatica symptoms experience numbness, tingly to prickly sensation to excruciating sharp- jolting pain.  I liken this sensation as a numbing, achy, sharp to jolting extreme pain experience.  For me sciatica feels like being zapped, or electrocuted for fractional to extended periods of time with numbness and prickly sensation before and after the experience.  Also, when you have an advanced stage of back disorder, there is also swelling with immediate pain in the lower back.  If the pain and swelling is too severe, you will not be up on your feet for a couple of days as a severe back/sciatica episode will completely incapacitate you with excruciating pain where it is difficult to straighten your back.

There is also the term radiculopathy which is used to describe radiating pain caused by a root nerve impingement near the spin.  Radiating pain is caused from a trigger point, or point of nerve impingement through compression.  To make a point-and-case for example, let’s say L5-S1 vertebrae has nerve impingement on the right side of the lower back which creates pain and/or numbness down one side of the back of thigh-to-foot.  Although there is quite a distance from the back problem origin (low back vertebras, L5-S1), it may, or may not be obvious to the patient the low back is creating the pain in the right thigh-calf and/or foot.  Infrequent episodes of sciatica pain can mask an underlying back disorder as it advances in severity through the years.  You can go many years down a quick “back fix” path of medical convenience (muscle relaxants, injections, pain killers, anti-inflammatory, rest, exercises, etc.), and never address the root cause of an insidious back disorder that’s just waiting to take you out of action as you age.  Don’t let surgery be your only option!  Back surgery success to significantly alleviate pain and not create another problem is statistically low.  However, there are now new non-invasive back intervention and alternative treatments that look hopeful for many back pain cases.  Look for non-invasive surgical information in our health repository.

Whenever you begin feeling pain down your leg, calf, foot or big toe to include numbness, tingling, prickly, hot sensations, you should see a physician to address these symptoms and get proper medical diagnosis, advisement and referrals.  Patients that would ignore infrequent episodes of back pain, or sciatica symptoms without proper diagnosis could create an irreversible medical condition that could have been preventable.  Especially when pain alleviation and correcting posture at the feet in “most cases” is the solution!  However, even with this being said, there is no guarantee as you age that your sciatica symptoms-back disorder “will not” become worse.  We are talking about pain prevention and proper anatomical alignment not to create, or worsen a back disorder pain condition.  Recall, 95% of all back problems can be corrected without surgery!  If you currently have sciatica you can greatly alleviate pain by using “Posture Control Insoles,” visit our home site or chronic pain center and click on the skeleton, postural, or foot image link to get the science behind the claim.

“Dr. Bernard Filner, MD, says, a significant number of people, including many of his patients, contemplate surgery because they hurt so badly – but most of the time, by using the Posture Control Insoles can alleviate the pain and avoid surgery.  Posture Control Insoles do what surgery and custom orthotics cannot do – provide the proper sensory feedback from your feet to your brain. Your feet play an integral role in maintaining a pain free posture, including proper curvature of the spine.  Modest changes in your posture provide the potential for complete relief of low-back pain. If you are in pain, even if you have tried custom orthotics without success, please try Posture Control Insoles before you try surgery, said Dr. Filner.”

The posture you place your body in at work is also critical in preventing short-long term repetitive muscles strains & sprains responsible for sciatica symptoms.  Although our main focus is posture correction at the feet to alleviate sciatica symptoms there are other stress forces at work that contribute to sciatica pain.  You’ll want to ensure your mattress has proper surface support as sleep posture is also very important.  If you toss and turn throughout the night and/or you never feel rested, or your back aches in the morning it may be time to start looking at a Posturepedic mattress or other similar posture manufactured mattresses.

The low back is also placed under stress while in resting positions such as office administration, or general lifting throughout the day, etc.  This is why ergonomic office work and good lifting posture regardless of job type also must be part of the overall good posture, pain alleviation plan.  As stated earlier, surgery should be the last option as 95% of all back pain candidates are not good prospects for surgery, but instead should be treated to correct posture alignment, including applied daily exercises.  Most back pain can be resolved without surgery if both doctors and patients are willing to try other treatments that basically help the back to heal itself (Dr. Richard Deyo, University of Washington, and Consumer Health Interactive Magazine).

Also read MAE Press Release, Jan 25, 2009, “Heal Back Pain with out Surgery – Embryonic Stem Cell Update!” This article can be found at our Chronic Pain Center  and visit our CleanGreen Wellness Wholesale Company.

Author:  Marc T. Woodard, MBA, BS Exercise Science, USA Medical Services Officer, CPT, RET2009 Copyright.  All rights reserved, Mirror Athlete Publishing @: www.mirrorathlete.com, Sign up for your Free eNewsletter.

August 12, 2008

Why Prostate Health Is Important for Men

Although most men don’t understand the overall role, function or importance of prostate health, men over 40 should make every attempt to take care of the prostate gland.  The prostate to a man should be what breast health is to a woman.  Both examinations check for abnormalities within the soft gland tissue.  During a rectal prostate exam the physician is feeling for a hard or lumpy tissue signature that may require further examination.  The prostate gland has two main functions (also known as an exocrine gland that secretes fluids).  These fluids are important in the production of the male reproductive semen.  The prostate gland is also responsible for controlling the flow of urine.  The prostate is slightly larger than a walnut and surrounds the urethra just below the urinary bladder and can be felt during a rectal exam.  The urethra like the prostate also has two main functions: To carry urine from the bladder and carry semen. 

The prostate continues to grow during most of a man’s life.  This growth does not usually affect prostate health until later in life.  Three common prostate medical diagnosis:  1) Prostatitis – Inflammation of the prostate gland.  Where acute and chronic prostate enlargement conditions are due to bacterial infections and treated with antibiotics.  Possible causes of Prostatitis:  Bacteria & yeast driven infection, virus, food allergy BPH, Auto-immune response, possible rare tumor, physical injury.  2) Benign prostatic hyperplasia (BPH) occurs in older men.  After the age of 50, half of all men have enlarging prostates and by the time they are 80, 80% of these men will have significantly enlarged prostates.  The prostate enlarges to a point where urination is extremely difficult and painful.  BPH can be treated with medication and in extreme cases surgery is required to remove the prostate. 3) Prostate Cancer – One of the most common cancers affecting older men in developed countries and a significant cause of death.  The lethality of prostate cancer stems from the fact, “as an endocrine gland the potential to spread cancer is great (cancerous tumors develop by growth and division “metastasis”) and remission becomes less favorable without prompt treatment.”  The prostate also produces a protein called Prostate Specific Antigen (PSA).  The PSA protein produced in the prostate, also found in the semen can be traced in the blood stream.  An elevated PSA blood test is typical when testing to determine if one has prostate cancer but does not necessarily mean you have cancer.  Prostatitis can also elevate PSA levels in the blood.  Regular rectal exams are recommended for older men to detect prostate cancer early. 

If you experience any of the following symptoms seek medical advisement:  Trouble sleeping at night, frequent visits to the bathroom, erectile problems, blood in the urine, poor flow of urine, difficulty in starting the stream.

RECOMMENDATIONS
1)   Limit intake of caffeine and alcohol.  Give up smoking.  Drink plenty of water.
2)   Diet turns out to be of primary importance.  Also high fiber intake is very important.
3)   Start a regular regiment of mild daily exercise.
4)   Get an annual PSA and prostate exam especially after the age of 50.
5)   Visit our wellness company at the home site.  Inquire about our prostate health supplements.

 Author:  Marc T. Woodard, MBA, BS Exercise Science, USA Medical Services Officer, CPT, RET.  2008 Copyright.  All rights reserved, Mirror Athlete Publishing, www.mirrorathlete.com, Sign up for FREE Monthly eNewsletter.   

       
 

 

 
 

 

 
 

 

   
 

 

 
 

 

 
 

 

   
 

 

 
 

 

 
 

 

      
 

 

 
 

 

 
 

 

   
 

 

 
 

 

 
 

 

   
 

 

 
 

 

 
 

 

      
 

 

 
 

 

 
 

 

   
 

 

 
 

 

 
 

 

   
 

 

 
 

 

 
 

 

June 25, 2008

How to Work Around Chronic Pain?

Q.   I was curious, how do you work around chronic pain.  After visiting your chronic pain center, I read your introduction.  You mention a pain management philosophy, or exercise application around pain.  I can’t find anywhere in your articles, or section that address this topic in detail.  Is there an article you have written on this topic?  If so, where can I go to read it?A.    This is a very good question.  The work outs, or fitness programs around chronic pain will be presented in some of the monthly excerpts from Mirror Athlete with Chronic Pain Chronicles.  Since you have seen the summary at our chronic pain center, you also understand most of this information will be released once the chronicles manuscript is published as a book.  Although I have not provided any detail on how Mirror Athletes that are-aren’t disabled work around chronic pain and specific techniques applied to stay relatively active & fit… I can say this is a work in progress (I will write some articles outside the chronic pain articles revolving around overall fitness and exercise program).   I can also tell you I can provide tidbits of information that you can use now to incorporate into a fitness exercise program to help you maintain a healthy lifestyle.  For example,A very important key to exercising, or performing activity if you have chronic pain, or are basically disabled because of your chronic pain, you first must understand what triggers your pain [I like to analyze the "what, when, where & how pain is triggered].  You need to learn to do the same thing.  This physical pain analysis prior to activity, or exercise work outs is critical.You also must have a good understanding of your medical & health condition, goals and activity risks by working with your primary care physicians and/or medical specialists ensuring you understand how a pain condition  could be aggravated to become more chronic.  Keep in mind what I’m presenting here is not a complete medical, health, or history audit checklist before exercise activity commences.   These general bullets are instead the basic rudimentary steps required to understand how you can stay active even with disabilities without risking further aggravation and harm to your body.  Since exercise and activity are key ingredients to my healthy life program, it is essential that all walks of life looking to improve their health condition apply an activity, exercise, pain management program that makes sense for their overall health management program.

In other words, if an activity creates pain beyond a manageable level of pain tolerance, I’d say relative to your pain and health management program this is not good for your body and could cause serious harm to a preexisting condition.

Also visit our site Wellness Company page.  We offer excellent “NATURAL” products scientifically formulated to remove chemical toxin allergies from your home.Thank You for your patronage, please subscribe to your free monthly eNewletter at our home site.

Marc T. Woodard, Health & Fitness Consultant, Publisher, Mirror Athlete Enterprises @  www.mirrorathlete.com
2007-2008 Copyright Mirror Athlete Enterprises, All rights reserved.
 

 

 

Powered by WordPress